Socitm | The Society of IT Management

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Socitm uses and protects any information that you give Socitm when you use this website. Socitm is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Socitm may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 8 July 2015.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Retention periods for personal information are reviewed on a regular basis. Socitm is legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations, for example, the HMRC requires financials records be maintained for up to 7 years. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us, for example, the length of the corporate membership or sponsorship agreement.

 

Who has access to your information

Socitm will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will also never share your information with third parties for the purposes of marketing or sales.

 

Its completely your choice

You have an option to choose whether you receive information from Socitm. As a membership organisation the communication you will receive from us will be relevant within the asset of the membership. However, should you not wish to receive any marketing or membership communications then simply tick the relevant boxes on the corporate membership dashboard pop up screen and we will remove you from all future mailings. We promise not to contact you by email, phone or text message unless you have given us prior consent to do so. We will also refrain from contacting you by post if you have indicated that this is not consensual. Should you wish to amend your communications preferences, you can do so at any time by contacting us by email at hello@socitm.net

 

Updating and accessing your information

Socitm value the accuracy of your information. We are always working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. The launch of the new members dashboard interface will improve your user experience. However, In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at hello@socitm.net

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to ask for a copy of the information Socitm holds about you. A small administration charge may be payable. This is to cover our audit costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you from all our internal systems and operating platforms. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at hello@socitm.net

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Any sensitive information is encrypted and protected vigilantly. Socitm strives to protect your personal information, however, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

How we use cookies

Please click here for details of our cookie policy.

 

Profiling

Socitm may profile your interests and preferences to provide you with an engaging, highly personalised, relevant user experience. By analysing information, we can ensure that the communications are relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us build an effective profile model. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

16 years or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please obtain your parent/ guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in November 2017.

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

Search